PRIVACY POLICY

Christmanship.com respects your privacy and is committed to complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

 

1. BASIC STATEMENT

Christmanship.com is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to deliver a message on the Kingdom of God to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. Christmanship.com collects personal information from the Website or Application visitors on a voluntary basis only. Personal information may include name, title, address, phone number, e-mail address, etc. The individual information Christmanship collects is used only by Christmanship for carrying out the functions/activities stated on the collection screen. Christmanship will not sell, rent, or transmit personal information to other organizations without web user’s consensus.

2. COLLECTION AND USE

As a visitor to our Website and user of our Application, you can engage in many activities without providing any personal information.

When you access the Website or Application, we may collect your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, location data, and/or device identifier. For example, Christmanship will compile statistics that show the daily numbers of visitors to the Website or Application, the daily requests Christmanship receives for particular files, the types of browsers used, the visitors’ domain names, and what countries those requests come from. 

When you contact us or sign up for a particular service that requires registration, Christmanship will ask you to provide personal information. We collect your information to support your participation, deliver requested content, to note your preferences, and to keep you informed about events, related resources, and spiritual development opportunities. You may opt out of electronically delivered communication at any time by using the unsubscribe feature for that service. You may decline to submit personal information to any of our services, in which case we may not be able to provide those services to you.

3. INFORMATION INTEGRITY

We will take reasonable measures to secure the personal data collected which we hold and to protect it from any and all unauthorized disclosure and misuse.

 

4. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You can contact connect@christmanship.com if you wish to update, amend or correct your personal data kept by us. 

Personal data kept by the Christmanship is only accessible by Christmanship founder and strictly on a need-to-know basis. The access to such personal data is also limited by the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

 

5. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Christmanship.com may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Queries regarding this statement should be directed to connect@christmanship.com